FERC-592 (OMB Control No. 1902-0157)
[…] In 1987, when the Standards of Conduct were initially adopted, they included both filing and posting requirements. As the Commission has modified the obligations (to eliminate the filing requirements and to enhance the posting requirements), the technology has also improved, allowing transmission customers to have contemporaneous access to information.
18 CFR 250.16, and the FERC-592 log/format
In FERC-592, the Commission is committed to the use of information technology. Per 18 CFR 250.16, the Commission requires generally that Interstate natural gas pipeline companies that conduct transportation transactions with its marketing or brokering affiliate must:
post, “the current log of allocation data for marketing affiliates on their web sites…”
maintain both the log of allocation of pipeline capacity and transportation discount information and make these logs available to the Commission or other parties to a Commission hearing
,upon request by the Commission, provide the information consistent with instructions