Supporting Statement
[…] The various information collections dealing with the functional area named in the package title are grouped in this package and are managed by the DOE organization responsible for this functional area.
The basic authority for these collections is the statute establishing the Department of Energy (“Department of Energy Organization Act”, Public Law 95-91, of August 4, 1977) which vests the Secretary of Energy with the executive direction and management functions, authority and responsibilities for the Department, including contract management. The provisions of 42 U.S.C. 7254 states that “The Secretary is authorized to prescribe such procedural and administrative rules as he may deem necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions now or hereafter vested in him”; and 42 U.S.C. 7256(a) “the Secretary is authorized to enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other similar transactions with public agencies and private organizations and persons, and to make such payments (in lump sum or installments, and by way of advance or reimbursement) as he may deem to be necessary or appropriate to carry out functions now or hereafter vested in the Secretary.”
It should be noted that the costs incurred by DOE contractors in providing the information collections in this package are recovered in their contract fees and payments.