Table of Contents
[…] 108 23 U.S.C. §602(a)(5)(A).
109 23 U.S.C. §601(a)(15).
110 23 U.S.C. §601(a)(12)(D)(iv).
111 23 U.S.C. §602(a)(5)(B).
112 23 U.S.C. §§603(b)(2) and 604(b)(2). As noted in Section 2-2 above, TIFIA secured loans provided to date have only covered up to 33 percent of reasonably anticipated eligible project costs. Applicants requesting assistance in excess of this amount must provide a rationale for such additional assistance.
113 49 C.F.R. §80.5(a).
114 23 U.S.C. §602(a)(3).
115 49 C.F.R. §80.13(a)(1).
116 49 C.F.R. §§80.7(b)(1) and 80.13(a)(1).
117 23 U.S.C. §602(a)(3).
118 49 C.F.R. §§80.7(b)(1) and 80.13(a)(1).
119 23 U.S.C. §§602(a)(6), 603(b)(3)(A)(i), and 604(b)(5)(A)(i).
120 49 C.F.R. §80.13(c).
121 23 U.S.C. §602(a)(3) and 49 C.F.R. §80.13(a)(1).
122 23 U.S.C. §602(a)(1), (a)(4).
123 According 23 U.S.C. §601(a)(14), “the term ‘rating agency’ means a credit rating agency identified by the Securities and Exchange Commission as a nationally recognized statistical rating organization (as that term is defined in section 3(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)).” The complete list of nationally recognized statistical rating organizations can be found at http://www.sec.gov/answers/nrsro.htm.
124 23 U.S.C. §602(b)(3).
125 23 U.S.C. §602(a)(2)(A).
126 23 U.S.C. §603(b)(2).
127 23 U.S.C. §602(a)(2)(B).
128 Office of Mgmt. & Budget, Exec.