Pub Law 102-558
[…] inserting "$50,000,000"; and
(7) subsection (e)(1), by adding at the end the following
new subparagraph:
"(D) The requirements of subparagraphs (A), (B), and
(C) may be waived—
"(i) during periods of national emergency declared
by the Congress or the President; or
"(ii) upon a determination by the President, on
a nondelegable basis, that a specific guarantee is necessary to avert an industrial resource or critical technology shortfall that would severely impair national
defense capability.".

106 STAT. 4204

PUBLIC LAW 102-558—OCT. 28, 1992
(b) LOANS TO PRIVATE BUSINESS ENTERPRISES.—Section 302

of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. App. 2092) is
amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking "for the procurement of
materials or the performance of services for the national
defense" and inserting "for the procurement of industrial
resources or a critical technology item for the national defense";
(2) by amending subsection (b)(2)(D) to read as follows:
"(D) the combination of the United States national
defense demand and foreseeable nondefense demand is not
less than the output of domestic industrial capabiUty, as
determined by the President, including the output to be