Pub Law 102-558
[…] paragraph (1) may provide specific policy recommendations to
correct deficiencies identified in the assessment, which would
help to strengthen domestic sources.
"(4) TIME FOR ISSUANCE.—^The report required by paragraph

(1) shall be issued not later than July 1 of each even-numbered
year which begins after 1992.
"(5) RELEASE OF UNCLASSIFIED REPORT.—The report
required by this subsection may be classified. An unclassified
version of the report shall be made available to the public".
SEC. 136. PUBUC PARTICIPATION IN RULEMAKING.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 709 of the Defense Production Act
of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 2159) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC 709. P U B L I C PARTICIPATION IN RULEMAKING.
"(a) EXEMPTION FROM THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT.—

Any regulation issued under this Act shall not be subject to sections
551 through 559 of title 5, United States Code.
"(b) OPPORTUNITY FOR NOTICE AND COMMENT.—
Federal
Register,
publication.

"(1) I N GENERAL.—Except as provided in subsection (c),
any regulation issued under this Act shall be published in
the Federal Register and opportunity for public comment shall