Pub Law 102-558
[…] (5) in subsection (c), by adding at the end the following
new paragraph:
"(4) The requirements of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) may
be waived—
"(A) during periods of national emergency declared by
the Congress or the President; £ind
"(B) upon a determination by the President, on a
nondelegable basis, that a specific guarantee is necessary
to avert an industrial resource or critical technology shortfall that would severely impair national defense capability.".
(c) PURCHASES AND PURCHASE COMMITMENTS.—

(1) I N GENERAL.—Section 303(a) of the Defense Production
Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. App. 2093(a)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) PRESIDENTIAL PROVISIONS.—

"(1) I N GENERAL.—^To assist in carrying out the objectives
of this Act, the President may make provision—
"(A) for purchases of or commitments to purchase an
industrial resource or a critical technology item, for Government use or resale; and
"(B) for the encouragement of exploration, development, and mining of criticsd and strategic materials, and
other materials.
"(2) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES.—

Purchases for resale under this subsection shall not include
that part of the supply of an agricultural commodity which