Pub Law 102-558
[…] $50,000,000, any such action or actions may be taken only
if specifically authorized by law.
"(7) WAIVER.—^The requirements of paragraphs (1) through
(6) may be waived—
"(A) during periods of national emergency declared by
the Congress or the President; or

106 STAT. 4206

PUBLIC LAW 102-558—OCT. 28, 1992
"(B) upon a determination by the President, on a
nondelegable basis, that a specific guarantee is necessary
to avert an industrial resource or critical technology shortfall that would severely impair national defense capability.".
(2) PURCHASE PERIODS.—Section 303(b) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 2093(b)) is amended by striking
"September 30, 1995" and inserting "a date that is not more
than 10 years from the date such purchase, purchase commitment, or sale was initially made".
(d) DEVELOPING SUBSTITUTES.—Section 303(g) of the Defense

Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. App. 2093(g)) is amended by
inserting before the period the following: ", critical components,
critical technology items, and other industrial resources".
SEC. 122. DEFENSE PRODUCTION ACT FUND.