1513-0070 Supporting Statement (2016-04-25)
[…] In addition, the Secretary of the Treasury has delegated certain IRC administrative and enforcement authorities to TTB through Treasury Department Order 120–01.


Tobacco products have historically been a major source of excise tax revenue for the Federal government, and the Federal excise tax on tobacco products generated over $14 billion in revenue in 2015. To safe-guard these revenues, the IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5741 provides that members of the regulated tobacco industry, including export warehouse proprietors, “shall keep such records in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe.” This IRC section authorizes record-keeping requirements applicable to export warehouse proprietors because such businesses receive and store nontaxpaid tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes, as well as processed tobacco (which is not taxed), until those products are removed without