PRA-2126NEW.SS.391.41_1.1_FINAL_CMV Driver MedicationForm
[…] The FMCSRs covering driver physical qualification records are found at 49 CFR § 391.43, which specify that a medical examination be performed on CMV drivers subject to part 391 who operate in interstate commerce. The results of the examination shall be recorded in accordance with the requirements set forth in that section.


49 CFR 391.41(b)(12) provides that a person is medically qualified to operate a CMV if that person “does not use any drug or substance identified in 21 CFR 1308.11 Schedule I, an amphetamine, a narcotic, or other habit-forming drug;” and does not use any non-Schedule I drug or substance that is identified in the other Schedules in 21 CFR 1308 except when the use is prescribed by a licensed medical practitioner, as defined in §382.107, who is familiar with the driver’s medical history and has advised the driver that the