0749 User Fees Second Final Rule Supporting Statement Final
[…] In the Federal Register of May 31, 2013 (78 FR 32581), FDA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to add 21 CFR part 1150 to require domestic tobacco product manufacturers and importers to submit information needed to calculate the amount of user fees assessed under the FD&C Act. This final rule requires domestic tobacco product manufacturers and importers to submit that information.


Section 919(a) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 387s(a)) requires FDA to “assess user fees on, and collect such fees from, each manufacturer and importer of tobacco products” subject to the tobacco product provisions of the FD&C Act (chapter IX of the FD&C Act).