Under the U.S. Endangered Species Act
[…] and sale within the United States (16 USC 1538 and 1540) of listed
species. The African elephant is listed as threatened under the
ESA. The ESA does not specify particular prohibitions and
exceptions to those prohibitions for threatened species. Instead,
under section 4(d) of the ESA, the Secretary of the Interior is
given the discretion to issue such regulations as deemed necessary
and advisable to provide for the conservation of the species.
Exercising this discretion under section 4(d), the Service has
developed general prohibitions (50 CFR 17.31) and established a
permitting process for specified exceptions to those prohibitions
(50 CFR 17.32) that apply to most threatened species. Permits
issued under 50 CFR 17.32 must be for “Scientific purposes, or the
enhancement of propagation or survival, or economic hardship, or
zoological exhibition, or educational purposes, or incidental
taking, or special purposes consistent with the purposes of the
[ESA].” Under current regulations, ESA permits are only required
for import of trophies from certain countries. The final rule
requires permits for import of all African elephant sport-hunted
trophies; i.e., from both Appendix-I and Appendix-II populations.