1513-0106 Supporting Statement (2016-05-26)
[…] In addition, the Secretary of the Treasury has delegated certain IRC administrative and enforcement authorities to TTB through Treasury Department Order 120–01.


Under the IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5741, every manufacturer and importer of tobacco products, processed tobacco, or cigarette papers and tubes, and every export warehouse proprietor, must “keep such records in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe,” and such records must be available for inspection by the government during business hours.


Certain TTB regulations issued under that IRC authority are contained in 27 CFR Part 41, Importation of Tobacco Products, Cigarette Papers and Tubes, and Processed Tobacco.