Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
[…] For example, an article that meets the definition of an accessory may also be considered a component to a medical device if it is integral to the performance of a finished, packaged and labeled device. However, not all articles that meet the definition of a component will be considered an accessory. The policy described in this document is applicable only if we consider an article to be an accessory as described in this document.
Accessory:
A device that is intended to support, supplement, and/or augment
the performance of one or more parent devices.
Component
(21 CFR 820.3(c)): “A raw material, substance, piece,
part, software, firmware, labeling, or assembly which is intended to
be included as part of a finished, packaged, and labeled
device.”
Finished Device (21 CFR 820.3(l)):
“Any device or accessory to any device that is suitable for use
or capable of functioning, whether or not it is packaged, labeled, or
sterilized.”
Parent
Device: A finished device whose performance is supported,
supplemented, and/or augmented by one or more accessories.
The policy governing the classification of accessories is subject to the same risk- and regulatory control-based scheme that FDA uses to classify all medical devices.