Symbols Final Rule
[…] (§ 801.15(c)(1).) The commenters’ understanding of FDA authority “by or under” the Act is too narrowly focused on the regulations concerning adequate directions for use under section 502(f)(1).


A device that is “exempt from section 502(f)(1) [of the FD&C Act]” under 21 CFR 801.116 or 801.109(c) may still be required to include certain information in its labeling for other purposes in order to provide a reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device. For example, a prescription device that is exempt from section 502(f)(1) must still include, under 21 CFR 801.109(c), “indications, effects, routes, methods, and frequency and duration of administration, and any relevant hazards, contraindications, side effects, and precautions…” in its labeling.