pdfCMS Responses to Public Comments Received for CMS-10599: Pre-Claim Review
[…] home health benefit. One commenter states that the demonstration is a thinly veiled utilization
management told masquerading as a fraud prevention program. Another commenter comments
on the CERT results and that the demonstration would not address any risk area for fraud in
home health, but instead focus only on garden-variety disputes on claim documentation while not
operating to address the now-rescinded face-to-face encounter documentation issues at the center
of the CERT results.
Response: CMS is testing this demonstration under section 402(a)(1)(J) of the Social
Security Amendments of 1967 (42 U.S.C. 1395b-1(a)(1)(J)) which authorizes the Secretary
to “develop or demonstrate improved methods for the identification, investigation, and
prosecution of fraud in the provision of care or services under the health programs
established by the Social Security Act (the Act).” This demonstration will help with fraud
prevention as it will non-affirm any services that are not medically necessary and lack
proper documentation. Also, the demonstration does not create any new coverage or
documentation requirements.