Health Insurance Issuer Submission of Final Justification for Unreasonable Rate Increases
[…] In these instructions, the term “actuarial value” is used to describe a manner of estimating the value of a plan, but not a specific manner. AV Metal Value refers to the Federal definition of AV found in 45 CFR 156.20. AV Pricing Value is defined below.

The ACA requires that non-grandfathered plans offered in the individual or, small group (or combined) market must have an AV that corresponds to a defined metal level. The metal AVs are defined in 45 CFR 156.20 as “the percentage paid by a health plan of the percentage of the total allowed costs of benefits.” There are five levels of coverage that can be offered: Platinum, Gold, Silver, Bronze and Catastrophic. The AVs for each of these metal levels are shown in the table below.