25 Cfr 900
[…] States to Indian tribes to administer
Indian programs under any other applicable law.
§ 900.5 Effect of these regulations on
Federal program guidelines, manual, or policy directives.
Except as specifically provided in the
Act, or as specified in subpart J, an Indian tribe or tribal organization is not
required to abide by any unpublished
requirements such as program guidelines, manuals, or policy directives of
the Secretary, unless otherwise agreed
to by the Indian tribe or tribal organization and the Secretary, or otherwise
required by law.

Subpart B—Definitions
§ 900.6

Definitions.

Unless otherwise provided in this
part:
Act means secs. 1 through 9, and title
I of the Indian Self-Determination and
Education Assistance Act of 1975, Public Law 93–638, as amended.
Annual funding agreement means a
document that represents the negotiated agreement of the Secretary to
fund, on an annual basis, the programs,
services, activities and functions transferred to an Indian tribe or tribal organization under the Act.
Appeal means a request by an Indian
tribe or tribal organization for an administrative review of an adverse
Agency decision.
Awarding official means any person
who by appointment or delegation in
accordance with applicable regulations
has the authority to enter into and administer contracts on behalf of the
United States of America and make determinations and findings with respect
thereto. Pursuant to the Act, this person can be any Federal official, including but not limited to, contracting officers.
BIA means the Bureau of Indian Affairs of the Department of the Interior.

330

VerDate Sep<11>2014

09:10 May 11, 2015

Jkt 235088

PO 00000

Frm 00340

Fmt 8010

Sfmt 8010

Q:\25\25V2.TXT

31

lpowell on DSK54DXVN1OFR with $$_JOB

BIA, DOI, and IHS, HHS

§ 900.7

Contract means a self-determination
contract as defined in section 4(j) of
the Act.
Contract appeals board means the Civilian Board of Contract Appeals
(CBCA).
Contractor means an Indian tribe or
tribal organization to which a contract
has been awarded.
Days means calendar days; except
where the last day of any time period
specified in these regulations falls on a
Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal holiday, the period shall carry over to the
next business day unless otherwise prohibited by law.
Department(s) means the Department
of Health and Human Services (HHS) or
the Department of the Interior (DOI),
or both.
IHS means the Indian Health Service
of the Department of Health and
Human Services.
Indian means a person who is a member of an Indian Tribe.
Indian tribe means any Indian tribe,
band, nation, or other organized group,
or community, including pueblos,