FR4013_20160629_omb
[…] requirements, the Board sends a letter of acknowledgment to the agent stating that it is an exempt
transfer agent pursuant to this provision. As indicated above, the exemption remains in effect as
long as the processing and transfer volumes for the most recent six-month period remain under
the exemption threshold. Board-registered transfer agents withdraw from exempt status by
sending a letter to the Board. The Board does not publish the information it collects in the
notices.
Legal Status
The Board’s Legal Division has determined that the FR 4013 is authorized pursuant to
section 17A of the Act (15 U.S.C. § 78q-1, 17 CFR § 240.17Ad-4, and 12 CFR §§ 208.31 and
225.4(d)). Section 17A(a)(2)(A)(i) of the Act (15 U.S.C. § 78q-1(a)(2)(A)(i)), directs the SEC to
use its authority under the Act “to facilitate the establishment of a national system for the prompt
and accurate clearance and settlement of transactions in securities.” Pursuant to this
Congressional directive, the SEC promulgated regulations governing the performance of transfer
agent functions by registered transfer agents. See 17 CFR §§ 240.17Ad-2, 240.17Ad-3, and
240.17Ad-6(a) (1) through (7) and (11).