FR4203_20160613_omb
[…] liabilities as the Board may determine to be necessary or desirable to enable the Board
to discharge its responsibilities to monitor and control monetary and credit aggregates,
 With respect to bank holding companies, section 5(c) of the Bank Holding Company
Act (12 U.S.C. § 1844(c)), authorizes the Board to require a bank holding company and
any subsidiary “to keep the Board informed as to its financial condition, [and] systems
for monitoring and controlling financial and operating risks ...,”
 With respect to savings and loan holding companies (12 U.S.C. § 1467a(b)(3)),
authorizes the Board to “maintain such books and records as may be prescribed by the
Board,”
 Regarding branches and agencies of foreign banking organizations, section 7(c)(2) of
the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. § 3105(c)(2)), subjects such entities
to the requirements of section 11(a) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. § 248(a)) “to