SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] Exempted (previously called "experimental") fishing permits are issued to applicants to conduct fishing activities that would otherwise be prohibited by regulation. The exempted fishing permits are issued to conduct limited experimental/research activities in support of projects that may benefit the groundfish fishery and the environment. The intent is to respond to changes in the resource, fishery and other applicable law, and to requests of the public or government, resulting in better management of the fishery resource.
Section 301 of the MSA, 16 U.S.C. 1851(a) provides national standards for fishery management plans and regulations. Standard One requires that “Conservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery.... To comply with this standard and effectively manage a fishery, NMFS needs to know the amount and species of fish will be caught, where and how fish will be caught, and the catch disposition. Exempted fishing, by definition, is fishing outside of the standard regulations.