2013-11522.pdf
[…] principles of § 1.338–8, concerning asset
and stock consistency, apply with
respect to section 336(e). However, for
this purpose, the application of § 1.338–
8(b)(1) is modified such that § 1.338–
8(b)(1)(iii) applies to an asset if the asset
is owned, immediately after its
acquisition and on the disposition date,
by a person or by a related person (as
defined in § 1.336–1(b)(12)) to a person
that acquires, by sale, exchange,
distribution, or any combination
thereof, five percent or more, by value,
of the stock of target in the qualified
stock disposition.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of
§§ 1.336–1 through 1.336–5 (except as
otherwise provided):
(1) Seller. The term seller means any
domestic corporation that makes a
qualified stock disposition of stock of
another corporation. Seller includes
both a transferor and a distributor of
target stock. Generally, all members of a
consolidated group that dispose of target
stock are treated as a single seller. See
§ 1.336–2(g)(2).
(2) Purchaser. The term purchaser
means one or more persons that acquire
or receive the stock of another
corporation in a qualified stock
disposition. A purchaser includes both
a transferee and a distributee of target
stock.

E:\FR\FM\15MYR1.SGM

15MYR1

TKELLEY on DSK3SPTVN1PROD with RULES

28476

Federal Register / Vol. 78, No. 94 / Wednesday, May 15, 2013 / Rules and Regulations

(3) Target; S corporation target; old
target; new target. The term target
means any domestic corporation the
stock of which is sold, exchanged, or
distributed in a qualified stock
disposition. An S corporation target is a
target that is an S corporation
immediately before the disposition date;
any other target is a non-S corporation
target. Except as the context otherwise
requires, a reference to target includes a
reference to an S corporation target. In
the case of a transaction not described
in section 355(d)(2) or (e)(2), old target
refers to target for periods ending on or
before the close of target’s disposition
date and new target refers to target for
subsequent periods. In the case of a
transaction described in section
355(d)(2) or (e)(2), old target refers to
target for periods ending on or before
the disposition date as well as for
subsequent periods.
(4) S corporation shareholders. S
corporation shareholders are the S
corporation target’s shareholders.
Unless otherwise provided, a reference
to S corporation shareholders refers
both to S corporation shareholders who
dispose of and those who do not dispose
of their S corporation target stock.
(5) Disposed of; disposition—(i) In
general. The term disposed of refers to
a transfer of stock in a disposition. The
term disposition means any sale,