0084 Supporting Statement 081616
[…] In addition to the section 104 provisions, section 402(b) states that the Secretary shall "...collect and update, periodically, existing information on..." marine mammal rehabilitation procedures and practices.


Permits are required for captures from the wild, first time imports, and for retaining a releasable stranded animal for purposes of public display. Provisions implementing specific requirements for public display permits, previously codified at 50 CFR 216.39, have not been finalized; these permits continue to be processed in accordance with 50 CFR 216.33.


The regulations at 50 CFR part 216, subpart D [published May 10, 1996 (61 FR 21926)] consolidate permitting and authorization requirements under the MMPA and ESA for marine mammals. The ESA regulations at 50 CFR 222.308 specify that “Permits for marine mammals shall be issued in accordance with part 216, subpart D of this chapter.”