0084 Supporting Statement 081616
[…] Section 104(c) states: "Any permit...shall specify, in addition to the conditions required by subsection (b) of this section, the methods of capture, supervision, care, and transportation which must be observed..." And finally: "Any person authorized to take or import a marine mammal for purposes of scientific research, public display, or enhancing the survival or recovery of a species or stock shall furnish to the Secretary a report on all activities carried out by him pursuant to that authority."


Under section 104(c)(3(C) of the MMPA, as amended, persons may be authorized to take marine mammals in the wild by Level B harassment. Level B harassment is defined in 50 CFR 216.3 as “any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance which has the potential to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering but which does not have the potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild”, for purposes of bona fide scientific research.