1140-0020 Justification_Supporting Statement 2016 (3-29-16) revised 8-23-16 (2)
[…] • Question 18. – Paragraph 2 (Now Question 16. – Paragraph 2): Changed “However, they are still” to However, frames and receivers are still”; “921(a)(3)(b)” to “921(a)(3)(B)”; “18 U.S.C. Section 922(b)(1)” to “Section 922(b)(1)”; and “Section 932(g)(3)(a)” to “Section 923(g)(3)(A)”. Added “nor can these firearms be transferred to anyone who is not a resident of the State where the transfer is to take place”.


  • Question 19. (Now Question 17.): Changed “Gun Shows: If sale at gun show or other qualifying event sponsored by any national, State, or local organization, as authorized by 27 CFR § 478.100, the seller must record the name of event and the location (city and State) of the sale in question 19.” to “Qualifying Gun Show or Event: As defined in 27 CFR 478.100, a gun show or event is a function sponsored by any national, State, or local organization, devoted to the collection, competitive use, or other sporting use of firearms, or an organization or association that sponsors functions devoted to the collection, competitive use, or other sporting use of firearms in the community.”


  • Removed from form - Question 20a. – Paragraph 1


  • Question 20a.