WALKING-WORKING SURFACES STANDARD (29 CFR 1910, SUBPART D)
[…] Final 1910.28(b)(1)(ii) when the employer can demonstrate that it is not feasible or creates a greater hazard to use guardrail, safety net, or personal fall protection systems on residential roofs, the employer must develop and implement a fall protection plan that meets the requirements of 29 CFR 1926.502(k) and training that meets the requirements of 29 CFR 1926.503(a) and (c).
Existing Collections of Information the Final Subpart D Removes
The final removes the following three provisions from existing subpart D that contain collections of information:
• Existing §1910.22(d)(1)--General Requirements--Floor Loading Protection.
Existing §1910.22(d)(1) requires that “[i]n every building or other structure, or part thereof, used for mercantile, business, industrial, or storage purposes, the loads approved by the building official shall be marked on plates of approved design which shall be supplied and securely affixed by the owner of the building, or his duly authorized agent, in a conspicuous place in each space to which they relate. Such plates shall not be removed or defaced but, if lost, removed, or defaced, shall be replaced by the owner or his agent.”
Final §1910.22(b) sets requirements for application of loads.