WALKING-WORKING SURFACES STANDARD (29 CFR 1910, SUBPART D)
[…] OSHA agrees in general with these comments, and added to the final rule a new paragraph §1910.28(b)(1)(ii). Under this provision, employers may implement a fall protection plan meeting the requirements of the construction standard if they can demonstrate that it is not feasible or creates a greater hazard to use guardrail, safety net, or personal fall protection systems on a residential roof.
Existing Collections of Information that Final Subpart D Removes
• Existing §1910.22(d)(1)--General Requirements--Floor Loading Protection.
Final §1910.22(b) requires that employers “ensure that each walking-working surface can support the maximum intended loads for that surface.” The final rule
replaces the specification requirements in existing §1910.22(d)(1) with performance-based language.