WALKING-WORKING SURFACES STANDARD (29 CFR 1910, SUBPART D)
[…] Burden Hour and Cost Determinations:
To make cost determinations, OSHA used the most recent wage-rate data for the average production worker from Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, March 2014, Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Department of Labor.4 The specific rate of hourly compensation for each occupation, including fringe benefits, is as follows:
Management and Professional: $52.30
Office and Administrative Support: $23.71
According to the FEA, the scope of final subpart D covers 6,855,903 establishments and 112 million workers.
• §1910.23(b)(10) Ladders—General Requirements for All Ladders.
Final §1910.23(b)(10) requires that the employer ensure that “[a]ny ladder with structural or other defects is immediately tagged “Dangerous: Do Not Use” or with similar language in accordance with §1910.145 and removed from service until repaired or replaced.”
The Agency assumes that, on average, each of the 6,855,903 establishments in final subpart D covered has at least three ladders (6,855,903 x 3 = 20,567,709).