pdfRESTORE Act Environmental Checklist
[…] may apply to the eligible activity and the environmental documents that may be required from listed
agencies and submitted with the grant application. Follow up to the questions should be listed in the
table located on the last page of the checklist. Treasury will use the submittals to record the Applicant’s
assertion that it has complied with applicable environmental laws. Please note: if links do not work,
either cut and paste the link or use a different browser.
PROPOSED PROJECT NAME:
APPLICANT NAME:
FEDERAL LAWS
1.1 NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT (NEPA)
The NEPA of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) provides a national policy that encourages “productive and
enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or
eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man . . .”
The NEPA requires that all federal agencies use a systematic, interdisciplinary approach for protection
of the human environment; this approach will ensure the integrated use of the natural and social