pdfcare that is provided to individuals eligible
[…] (“HIRE Act”) was enacted. Section 541
of the HIRE Act added new § 871(l) to
the Code, which provides that certain dividend equivalent payments are treated as
U.S.-source dividends, effective for payments made on or after the date that is
180 days after the date of enactment. The
term “dividend equivalent” is defined for
this purpose to include “any substitute dividend made pursuant to a securities lending or sale-repurchase transaction that (directly or indirectly) is contingent upon, or
determined by reference to, the payment of
a dividend from sources within the United
States.” § 871(l)(2)(A). Section 871(l)(6)
authorizes the Secretary to reduce tax with
respect to a chain of dividend equivalents
“but only to the extent that the taxpayer can
establish that such tax has been paid with
respect to another dividend equivalent in
such chain, or is not otherwise due, or as
the Secretary determines is appropriate to
address the role of financial intermediaries
in such chain.”
B. Modification and Withdrawal of Notice
97–66
Notice 97–66 is withdrawn effective for payments made on or after
September 14, 2010 (the effective date
of § 871(l)). Prior to September 14,
2010, taxpayers may continue to rely on
Notice 97–66, except that Notice 97–66