TD_8069_51FR1496_14JAN1986.pdf
[…] taxpayer's income tax return if required by the return or its instructions. See also § 1.170A-13T(c) (relating to
substantiation requirements for deductions in excess of $5,000 for charitable contributions made after 1984), and
section 6659 (relating to additions to tax in the case of valuation overstatements).
(j) Effective date. Except as otherwise provided in § 1.170A-14(g)(4)(ii), this section applies only to contributions made on or after December 18, 1980.
PART 20—[AMENDED]Par. 5. The authority for Part 20 continues to read in part:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805. * * *
26 CFR § 20.2055-2
Par. 6. Paragraph (e)(2) of § 20.2055-2 is amended as follows:
a. The sixth sentence of paragraph (e)(2)(i) is revised to read: “However, except as provided in paragraphs (e)(2)
(ii), (iii), and (iv) of this section, for purposes of this subdivision a charitable contribution of an interest in property not in trust where the decedent transfers some specific rights to one party and transfers other substantial
rights to another party will not be considered a contribution of an undivided portion of the decedent's entire interest in property.”.
b. The eight sentence of paragraph (e)(2)(i) is revised to read; “A bequest to chartiy made on or before December 17, 1980, of an open space easement in gross in perpetuity shall be considered the transfer to charity of an
undivided portion of the decedent's entire interest in the property.”.