2120-0660 2016 ver2
[…] 9. Explain any decision to provide any payment or gift to respondents, other than remuneration of contractors or grantees.


There is no payment or gift to respondents.


10. Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in statute, regulation, or agency policy.


In the Federal Aviation Reauthorization Act of 1996, Congress included specific provisions pertinent to the release to the public of safety related information voluntarily submitted to the FAA. Specifically, the Reauthorization Act added a new section, 49 USC § 40123, to the FAA’s governing statute to protect voluntarily submitted information under certain circumstances. Section 40123 provides:

(a) In General. -- Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, neither the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, nor any agency receiving information from the Administrator, shall disclose voluntarily-provided safety or security related information if the Administrator finds that --

(1) The disclosure of the information would inhibit the voluntary provision of that type of information and that the receipt of that type of information aids in fulfilling the Administrator’s safety and security responsibilities; and

(2) Withholding such information from disclosure would be consistent with the Administrator’s safety and security responsibilities.

(b) Regulations. -- The Administrator shall issue regulations to carry out this section.