pdfFederal Communications Commission
[…] check, bank draft, or money order, the remittance must be
denominated in U.S. dollars, drawn upon a U.S. institution,
and made payable to the "Federal Communications
Commission." No postdated, altered, or third-party checks
will be accepted. DO NOT SEND CASH. Additionally,
checks dated six months or older will not be accepted.
3
INSTRUCTIONS
FOR
ASSIGNOR/TRANSFEROR
SECTION
II
taken on this application, with the exception that any
application granted pursuant to a waiver of any
Commission rule must be retained in the public file for as
long as the waiver is in effect. Under 47 C.F.R. Sections
74.781 (for low power TV, TV translator, or TV booster
stations) and 74.1281 (for FM translator and FM booster
stations), licensees must maintain “adequate station records,
including the current instrument of authorization, official
correspondence with the FCC, contracts, permission for
rebroadcast, and other pertinent documents.” The station
records are to be kept for two years, and are to be
maintained at a suitable location in one of the communities
of license for the station, except that the station records of a
booster station or translator owned by the licensee of the