pdfFederal Communications Commission
[…] Department of the Interior publication entitled Index to
the National Atlas of the United States. An alternative
reference point, if none is listed in the Atlas, is the
coordinates of the community's main Post Office.
If the applicant is proposing a spacing less than that
specified in Section 73.207 but wishes to be processed
under the contour protection standards of Section
73.215, the applicant should (1) mark box 16e, (2) list
all stations for which it proposes to employ contour
protection, and (3) supply the exhibit(s) demonstrating
that the proposal complies with Section 73.215.
Item 18: Community of License Change – Section
307(b). Section 307(b) of the Communications Act
of 1934, as amended (47 U.S.C. § 307(b)) provides
that the Commission shall, in considering
modifications of licenses, “make such distribution of
licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of
power among the several States and communities as
to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution
of radio service to each of the same.” If this
application is being submitted to change an existing
FM facility’s community of license, then the applicant
must include an exhibit containing information
demonstrating that the proposed change of
community of license will result in a preferential