pdfFederal Communications Commission
[…] Communications Commission, AMD-PERM, Paperwork
Reduction Project (3060-0027), Washington, DC 20554. Please
DO NOT SEND COMPLETED APPLICATIONS TO THIS
ADDRESS. Remember - you are not required to respond to a
collection of information sponsored by the Federal government,
and the government may not conduct or sponsor this collection,
unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number or if we
fail to provide you with this notice. This collection has been
assigned an OMB control number of 3060-0027.
Item 8e. The applicant must comply with 47 C.F.R.
Section 73.626(f)(5) which states: An application
proposing use of a DTS will not be accepted for filing
unless the “combined field strength” of all the DTS
transmitters in a network does not cause interference to
another station in excess of the criteria specified in 47
C.F.R. Section 73.616, where the combined field
strength level is determined by a “root-sum-square”