pdfFederal Communications Commission
[…] accurate. Conflicting data found elsewhere in the
application will be disregarded. All items must be
competed. The response "on file" is not acceptable.
The response "not applicable" is not acceptable unless
otherwise noted.
3.
Item 18: Environmental Protection Act.
For
information pertaining to the FCC's new RF exposure
requirements and the showing called for if an
Environmental Assessment is required, applicants are
directed to Instruction C of Section III.
Item 8. DTS facility. The proposed DTS facility must
comply with the requirements of 47 C.F.R. Section
73.626.
Item 8a. The applicant must comply with 47 C.F.R.
Section 73.626(f)(1) which states: An application
proposing use of a DTS will not be accepted for filing
unless the combined coverage from all of the DTS
transmitters covers all of the applicant’s authorized
service area. See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(1).
Item 8b. The applicant must comply with 47 C.F.R.
Section 73.626(f)(2) which states: An application
proposing use of a DTS will not be accepted for filing
unless each DTS transmitter’s coverage is contained
within either (1) the DTV station’s Table of Distances
area or (2) its authorized service area, except where such
extension of coverage beyond the station’s authorized
service area is of a minimal amount and necessary to
meet the requirements of 47 C.F.R. Section
73.626(f)(1). See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(2). The
coverage for each DTS transmitter is determined based
on the F(50,90) field strength given in the Table of
Distances, calculated in accordance with 47 C.F.R.
Section 73.625(b). The combined coverage of a DTS
station is the logical union of the coverage of all DTS
transmitters.
See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(d).
Applicants proposing a DTS facility with coverage that
extends beyond the station’s authorized service area
must attach an Exhibit showing that such extension of
coverage is only of a minimal amount. Furthermore, the
applicant must show that its proposed DTS facility is
necessary to adequately serve the population inside of a
station’s authorized service area. See 47 C.F.R. Section
73.626(f)(1) and (2).
SECTION III-E (DTS ENGINEERING)
1.
GENERAL QUESTIONS.
The DTV station
applicant must complete the following questions that
relate to the station’s proposed DTS facility as a whole.
See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626 of the rules.
Table of Distances. The following Table of Distances
describes (by channel and zone) a station’s maximum
service area that can be obtained in applying for a DTS
authorization. See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(c). The
distances represent circles within which DTS station
coverage contours must be contained.
Channel
Zone (see
47 C.F.R.
Section
73.609)
F(50,90)
field
strength
Distance from
reference point
2-6
1
28 dBu
108 km. (67 mi.)
2-6
2 and 3
28 dBu
128 km. (80 mi.)
7-13
1
36 dBu
101 km. (63 mi.)
7-13
2 and 3
36 dBu
123 km. (77 mi.)
14-51
1, 2 and 3
41 dBu
103 km. (64 mi.)
Item 8c. The applicant must comply with 47 C.F.R.
Section 73.626(f)(3) which states: An application
proposing use of a DTS will not be accepted for filing
unless each DTS transmitter’s coverage is contiguous
with at least one other DTS transmitter’s coverage. See
47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(3).
Item 8d. The applicant must comply with 47 C.F.R.
Section 73.626(f)(4) which states: An application
proposing use of a DTS will not be accepted for filing
unless the coverage from one or more DTS
transmitter(s) is shown to provide principal community
coverage as required in 47 C.F.R. Section 73.625(a).
Item 3. DTS Reference Point Coordinates for Table
of Distances. A station’s DTS reference point is
20
See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(4). In cases where the
DTS applicant proposes to use multiple transmitters to
comply with 47 C.F.R. Section 73.625(a), the applicant
must attach an Exhibit explaining whether the
interaction between the signals from the different