pdfFederal Communications Commission
[…] reception service.
(10)
In the case of an AM station proposal under
Priority (4), the sizes of the populations
Section 73.187 specifies limitations on critical-hour
daytime radiation. "Critical Hours" are the two hours
after local sunrise and the two hours before local
sunset. Applicants that propose critical-hour operation
must submit an Exhibit containing an allocation study
that includes the following information:
The 0.1 mV/m groundwave contour in pertinent arcs in
the direction of protected co-channel Class A station
and appropriate studies to establish compliance with
Section 73.187.
Item 12: Community of License Change – Section
307(b). Section 307(b) of the Communications Act
of 1934, as amended (47 U.S.C. § 307(b)) provides
that the Commission shall, in considering
modifications of licenses, “make such distribution of
licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of
power among the several States and communities as
to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution
of radio service to each of the same.” If this
application is being submitted to change an existing
AM facility’s community of license, then the
applicant must include an exhibit containing
information demonstrating that the proposed change
of community of license will result in a preferential