Additional Information for the FY 2016-2017 Uniform Application
[…] “Section 1923(b) Outreach Regarding Intravenous Substance Abuse.—A funding agreement for a grant under section 1921 is that the state involved, in providing amounts from the grant to any entity for treatment services for intravenous drug abuse, will require the entity to carry out activities to encourage individuals in need of such treatment to undergo such treatment.”
Section 1924(a) and 1924(b) of Title XIX, Part B, Subpart II of the PHS Act (42 U.S.C. § 300x-24(a)(b) and 45 CFR § 96.127 and 45 CFR § 96.128 require states and jurisdictions to routinely make available tuberculosis services and for “designated states” to make available early intervention services for HIV.
“Section 1924(a) Tuberculosis.—
In General.—A funding agreement for a grant under section 1921 is that the state involved will require that any entity receiving amounts from the grant for operating a program of treatment for substance abuse—
will, directly or through arrangements with other public or nonprofit private entities, routinely make available tuberculosis services to each individual receiving treatment for such abuse; and
in the case of an individual in need of such treatment who is denied admission to the program oin the basis of the lack of capacity of the program to admit the individual, will refer the individual to another provider of tuberculosis services.”
“Section 1924(b) Human Immunodeficiency Virus.—
Requirement for Certain States.—In the case of a state described in paragraph (2), a funding agreement for a grant under section 1921 is that—