pdf9/24/13
[…] 3(a)(2)(C), and 3(e) (16 U.S.C. 3371, 3372).
§ 14.251 What other regulations may apply?
The provisions of this subpart are in addition to, and are not in place of, other regulations of this
subchapter B that may require a permit or describe additional restrictions or conditions for the
www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?c=ecfr&SID=84baae8a462092c61a5ee94c61e09cad&rgn=div5&view=text&node=50:1.0.1.2.8&idno=50
34/36
9/24/13
eCFR — Code of Federal Regulations
importation, exportation, transportation, sale, receipt, acquisition, or purchase of wildlife in interstate or
foreign commerce.
§ 14.252 What definitions do I need to know?
In addition to the definitions contained in part 10 of this subchapter, and unless the context
otherwise requires, in this subpart:
Accredited wildlife sanctuary means a facility that cares for live specimens of one or more of the
prohibited wildlife species and:
(1) Is approved by the United States Internal Revenue Service as a corporation that is exempt from
taxation under § 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, which is described in §§ 501(c)(3) and
170(b)(1)(A)(vi) of that code;
(2) Does not commercially trade in prohibited wildlife species, including offspring, parts, and
products;
(3) Does not propagate any of the prohibited wildlife species; and
(4) Does not allow any direct contact between the public and the prohibited wildlife species.
Direct contact means any situation in which any individual other than an authorized keeper or
caregiver may potentially touch or otherwise come into physical contact with any live specimen of the
prohibited wildlife species.
Licensed person means any individual, facility, agency, or other entity that holds a valid license
from and is inspected by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Animal and Plant Health Inspection
Service (APHIS) under the Animal Welfare Act (AWA) (7 U.S.C. 2131 et seq. ) (See definition of
“licensee” in 9 CFR 1.1.).
Prohibited wildlife species means a specimen of any of the following eight species: Lion ( Panthera
leo ), tiger ( Panthera tigris ), leopard ( Panthera pardus ), snow leopard ( Uncia uncia ), clouded