874ss.KC.2016
[…] 2. Indicate how, by whom, and for what purpose the information is to be used. Except for a new collection, indicate the actual use the agency has made of the information received from the current collection. Be specific. If this collection is a form or a questionnaire, every question needs to be justified.


30 CFR Part 874 establishes land and water eligibility requirements, reclamation objectives and priorities, and reclamation contractor responsibility for surface coal mining and reclamation operations. Section 874.17, titled, "AML Agency Procedures for Reclamation Projects Receiving Less than 50 percent Government Funding," requires consultation between the AML agency and the appropriate Title V regulatory authority on the likelihood of removing coal under a Title V permit.