Dept. Clearance TEGL WOTC 2015 Reauthorization 4.15.16.docx
[…] 1. Accessing Unemployment Insurance Claims and Wage Records. SWAs that have not already done so must negotiate with their state UI agency to determine the most efficient and effective way to access the UI claims records and wage data. Claim and wage information is required to be kept confidential by the state UI agency, and may only be disclosed under certain circumstances. Regulations at 20 CFR 603.5(e) permit the disclosure of unemployment compensation information “to a public official for use in the performance of his or her official duties.” Because the SWA is a public official, informed consent is not necessary.