pdfGet a Document - by Citation - T.D. 8641
[…] retroactively under this paragraph (c) may continue to account for these items under the
rules of Notice 89-102.
(4) Procedural rules -(i) Manner of making election. An Institution or consolidated group
makes the election provided by this paragraph (c) by attaching a written statement to, and
including it as a part of, the taxpayer's or consolidated group's first annual income tax return
filed on or after March 15, 1996. The statement must contain the following legend at the top
of the page: "THIS IS AN ELECTION UNDER § 1.597-7(c)," and must contain the name,
address and employer identification number of the taxpayer or common parent making the
election. The statement must include a declaration that "TAXPAYER AGREES TO EXTEND THE
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS ON ASSESSMENT FOR THREE YEARS FROM THE DATE OF THE
FILING OF THIS ELECTION UNDER § 1.597-7(c), IF THE LIMITATIONS PERIOD WOULD
EXPIRE EARLIER WITHOUT SUCH EXTENSION, FOR ANY ITEMS AFFECTED IN ANY TAXABLE
YEAR BY THE FILING OF THIS ELECTION," and a declaration that either "AMENDED RETURNS
WILL BE FILED FOR ALL TAXABLE YEARS AFFECTED BY THE FILING OF THIS ELECTION
WITHIN 180 DAYS OF MAKING THIS STATEMENT, UNLESS SUCH REQUIREMENT IS WAIVED
http://www.lexis.com/research/retrieve?_m=4e2bafe26d36e1c96842dea90983ae91&_brow... 2/16/2010
Get a Document - by Citation - T.D. 8641
Page 29 of 31
IN WRITING BY THE DISTRICT DIRECTOR OR HIS DELEGATE" or "ALL RETURNS PREVIOUSLY