TD 9492.pdf
[…] §53.4965–7(a)(1)(i)(B) does not apply to
prohibited tax shelter transactions entered
into by a tax-exempt entity on or before
May 17, 2006.
(2) Manager-level tax. The IRS will
not assert that an entity manager who approved or caused a tax-exempt entity to
become a party to a prohibited tax shelter
transaction is liable for the entity manager tax under section 4965(b)(2) and
§53.4965–7(b)(1) with respect to the transaction if the tax-exempt entity entered into
such transaction prior to May 17, 2006.
Par. 6. Section 53.6071–1, paragraphs
(g) and (h) are revised to read as follows:
§53.6071–1 Time for filing returns.
*****
(g) Taxes imposed with respect to prohibited tax shelter transactions to which
tax-exempt entities are parties—(1) Returns by certain tax-exempt entities. A
Form 4720, “Return of Certain Excise
Taxes Under Chapters 41 and 42 of the
Internal Revenue Code,” required by
§53.6011–1(b) for a tax-exempt entity
described in section 4965(c)(1), (c)(2) or
(c)(3) that is a party to a prohibited tax
shelter transaction and is liable for tax imposed by section 4965(a)(1) shall be filed