Public Law 102-575, National Historic Preservation Act of 1966
[…] replacement, together with associated costs, of the Hayden-Rhodes
Aqueduct siphons at Salt River, New River, Hasaayampa River,
Jackrabbit Wash, Centennial Wash and Aqua Fria River, all features of the Central Arizona Project, shall be borne by the United
States and shall be nonreimbursable and nonreturnable and the
remaining costs shall be allocated to the authorized purposes of
the project.
TITLE XL NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION ACT
AMENDMENTS
SEC. 4001. SHORT TITLE.

This title may be cited as the "National Historic Preservation
Act Amendments of 1992".
SEC. 4008. POLICY.

Section 2 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C.
470-1) is amended as follows
(1) In paragraph (2) insert "and in the administration
of the national preservation program in partnership with
States, Indian tribes, Native Hawaiians, and local governments"
after "community of nations".
(2) In paragraph (6) insert ", Indian tribes and Native
Hawaiian organizations" after "local governments".
SEC. 4003. REVIEW OF THREATS TO PROPERTIES.

Section 101(a) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16