Public Law 102-575, National Historic Preservation Act of 1966
[…] Office of Personnel Management in consultation with the Secretary and appropriate professional societies of the disciplines
involved. The Office of Personnel Management shall revise
qualification standards within 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act for the disciplines involved, specifically
archaeology, architecture, conservation, duration, history, landscape architecture, and planning. Such standards shall consider
the particular skills and expertise needed for the preservation
of historic resources and shall be equivalent requirements for
the disciplines involved.

16 USC 470H-4.

Contracts.

106 STAT. 4762
Records.
Regulations.

PUBLIC LAW 102-575 OCT. 30, 1992

"(2) Records and other data, including data produced by
historical research and archaeological surveys and excavations
are permanently maintained in appropriate data bases and
made available to potential users pursuant to such regulations
as the Secretary shall promulgate.
"(b) GUIDELINES. In order to promote the preservation of historic resources on properties eligible for listing in the National
Register, the Secretary shall, in consultation with the Council,
promulgate guidelines to ensure that Federal, State, and tribal