Public Law 102-575, National Historic Preservation Act of 1966
[…] of services to Native Hawaiians; and
"(C) has demonstrated expertise in aspects of historic
preservation that are culturally significant to Native
Hawaiians.
The term includes, but is not limited to, the Office of Hawaiian
Affairs of the State of Hawaii and Hui Malama I Na Kupuna
O Hawai'i Nei, an organization incorporated under the laws
of the State of Hawaii.'.
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. Section 201(a) of the National
Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470i(a)) is amended by striking
"(hereafter referred to as the 'Council')".
SEC. 4020. ACCESS TO INFORMATION.

Section 304 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C.
4702-3) is amended to read as follows:
16 USC 470w-s.
"SEC. 304. ACCESS TO INFORMATION.

"(a) AUTHORITY TO WITHHOLD FROM DISCLOSURE. The head
of a Federal agency or other public official receiving grant assistance
pursuant to this Act, after consultation with the Secretary, shall
withhold from disclosure to the public, information about the location, character, or ownership of a historic resource if the Secretary
and the agency determine that disclosure may
"(1) cause a significant invasion of privacy;
"(2) risk harm to the historic resources; or
"(3) impede the use of a traditional religious site by
practitioners.
*(b) ACCESS DETERMINATION. When the head of a Federal
agency or other public official has determined that information