Public Law 102-575, National Historic Preservation Act of 1966
[…] to an appropriate research institution;
"(C) allow access to artifacts for research purposes;
and
"(D) prior to excavating or disposing of a Native American cultural item hi which an Indian tribe or Native
Hawaiian organization may have an interest under section
3(aX2) (B) or (C) of the Native American Grave Protection
and Repatriation Act (25 U.S.C. 3002(aX2) (B) and (C)),
given notice to and consult with such Indian tribe or Native
Hawaiian organization.".
SEC. 4015. INTERSTATE AND INTERNATIONAL TRAFFIC IN ANTIQUITIES.

Title I of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C.
470 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof of the following
new section after section 112:
16 USC 470H-5.

"SEC. 113. INTERSTATE AND INTERNATIONAL TRAFFIC IN ANTIQ.
UTTIES.

Reports.

"(a) STUDY. In order to help control illegal interstate and
international traffic in antiquities, including archaeological, curatorial, and architectural objects, and historical documents of all kinds,
the Secretary shall study and report on the suitability and feasibility of alternatives for controlling illegal interstate and international
traffic in antiquities.

PUBLIC LAW 102-575 OCT. 30, 1992

106 STAT. 4763

M(b) CONSULTATION. In conducting the study described in subsection (a) the Secretary shall consult with the Council and other
Federal agencies that conduct, cause to be conducted, or permit
archaeological surveys or excavations or that have responsibilities
for other Binds of antiquities and with State Historic Preservation
Officers, archaeological, architectural, historical, conservation, and
curatorial organizations, Indian tribes, Native Hawaiian organizations, and other Native American organizations, international
"(c) REPORT. Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this section, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a
report detailing the Secretary^ findings and recommendations from
the study described in subsection (a).
"(d) AUTHORIZATION. There are authorized to be appropriated