Public Law 102-575, National Historic Preservation Act of 1966
[…] inclusion in the National Register, and for which a Federal agency
has not entered into an agreement with the Council, the head
of such agency shall document any decision made pursuant to
section 106. Trie head of such agency may not delegate his or
her responsibilities pursuant to such section. Where a section 106
memorandum of agreement has been executed with respect to an
undertaking, such memorandum shall govern the undertaking and
all of its parts.".
SEC. 4013. LEASE OR EXCHANGE OF FEDERAL HOUSING PROPERTIES.

Section lll(a) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16
U.S.C. 470h-3(a)) is amended by striking "may, after consultation
with the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation," and inserting
"after consultation with the Council, shall, to the extent practicable,
establish and implement alternatives for historic properties, including adaptive use, that are not needed for current or projected
agency purposes, and may".
SEC. 4014. PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS.

Title I of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C.
470 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new section:
SEC. 112. PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS.

"(a) IN GENERAL. Each Federal agency that is responsible