Public Law 102-575, National Historic Preservation Act of 1966
[…] "(c) REPORT. Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this section, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a
report detailing the Secretary^ findings and recommendations from
the study described in subsection (a).
"(d) AUTHORIZATION. There are authorized to be appropriated
not more than $500,000 for the study described in subsection (a),
such sums to remain available until expended.".

Appropriation
authorization.

SEC. 4016. MEMBERSHIP OF ADVISORY COUNCIL ON HISTORIC
PRESERVATION.

Section 201(a) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16
U.S.C. 470i(a)) is amended as follows:
(1) Strike "and" at the end of paragraph (9).
(2) Strike the period at the end of paragraph (10) and
insert "; and".
(3) Add at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(ID one member of an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization who represents the interests of the tribe or
organization of which he or she is a member, appointed by
the President.".
SEC. 4017. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATONS FOR ADVISORY 16 USC 470t.
COUNCIL ON HISTORIC PRESERVATION.

Section 212(a) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16
U.S.C. 470) and following is amended by striking the last sentence
thereof and inserting "There are authorized to be appropriated