Public Law 102-575, National Historic Preservation Act of 1966
[…] AMENDMENTS
SEC. 4001. SHORT TITLE.

This title may be cited as the "National Historic Preservation
Act Amendments of 1992".
SEC. 4008. POLICY.

Section 2 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C.
470-1) is amended as follows
(1) In paragraph (2) insert "and in the administration
of the national preservation program in partnership with
States, Indian tribes, Native Hawaiians, and local governments"
after "community of nations".
(2) In paragraph (6) insert ", Indian tribes and Native
Hawaiian organizations" after "local governments".
SEC. 4003. REVIEW OF THREATS TO PROPERTIES.

Section 101(a) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16
U.S.C. 470a(a» is amended by adding the following new paragraph
at the end thereof:
"(8) The Secretary shall, at least once every 4 years, in consultation with the Council and with State Historic Preservation Officers,
review significant threats to properties included in, or eligible for
inclusion on, the National Register, in order to
"(A) determine the kinds of properties thatqnay be threatened;
"(B) ascertain the causes of the threats; and
"(C) develop and submit to the President and Congress
recommendations for appropriate action.".
SEC. 4004. STATE HISTORIC PRESERVATION PROGRAMS.

Section 101(b) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16
U.S.C. 470a(b)) is amended as follows:
(1) Amend paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2XA) Periodically, but not less than every 4 years after the
approval of any State program under this subsection, the Secretary,
in consultation with the Council on the appropriate provisions of

National
Historic
Preservation Act
Amendments of
1992.
16 USC 470 note.

106 STAT. 4754

Contracts.

PUBLIC LAW 102-575 OCT. 30, 1992

this Act, and in cooperation with the State Historic Preservation
Officer, shall evaluate the program to determine whether it is
consistent with this Act.
"(B) If, at any time, the Secretary determines that a major
aspect of a State program is not consistent with this Act, the
Secretary shall disapprove the program and suspend in whole or
in part any contracts or cooperative agreements with the State