2554 Supplementary Conditions of the Contract for Constructio
[…] ineligible to be awarded Government contracts by virtue of Section
3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1) or to be awarded
HUD contracts or participate in HUD programs pursuant to 24 CFR
Part 24.
(ii) No part of this contract shall be subcontracted to any
person or firm ineligible for award of a Government contract by virtue
of Section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1) or to be
awarded HUD contracts or participate in HUD programs pursuant to
24 CFR Part 24.
(iii) The penalty for making false statements is prescribed in
the U.S. Criminal Code, 18 U.S.C. 1001. Additionally, U.S. Criminal
Code, Section 1010, Title 18, U.S.C., “Federal Housing Administration transactions”, provides in part: “Whoever, for the purpose of . .
. influencing in any way the action of such Administration . . . makes,
utters or publishes any statement, knowing the same to be false . .
. shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two
years, or both.”
B. Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act. As used in
this paragraph, the terms “laborers” and “mechanics” include watchmen and guards.
1. Overtime requirements. No contractor or subcontractor
contracting for any part of the contract work which may require or