3060-1167 November 2016
[…] 18. There are no exceptions to the Certification Statement.
B. Collections of Information Employing Statistical Methods
The Commission does not anticipate that the collection of information will employ any statistical methods.
1 47 U.S.C. §§ 255, 251(a)(2).
2 Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996).
3 47 U.S.C. § 255(b).
4 “The term ‘telecommunications service’ means the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(53).
5 47 U.S.C. § 255(c); see also 47 U.S.C. § 153(53) (“The term ‘telecommunications service’ means the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used”).
6 47 U.S.C. § 255(d).
7 47 U.S.C. § 255(a).
8 47 U.S.C. § 255(e).
9 47 U.S.C. § 251(a)(2).