3060-1167 November 2016
[…] or service provider must ensure that the equipment or service is “compatible with” existing peripheral devices or specialized CPE commonly used by individuals with disabilities to achieve access, if such compatibility is readily achievable.6 Section 255(a) incorporates by reference the ADA definitions of the terms “disability” and “readily achievable.”7 Section 255(e) directs the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board, “in conjunction with the Commission,” to develop “guidelines for accessibility of telecommunications equipment and customer premises equipment.”8 Finally, section 251(a)(2) of the Act, which appears among the general duties of telecommunications carriers, prohibits such carriers from installing “network features, functions, or capabilities that do not comply with the guidelines and standards established pursuant to section 255.”9