pdfFederal Communications Commission
[…] such application was granted, the licensee should follow the instructions below.
Note: Licensees are reminded that the Commission retains the authority to revoke any station license for a
licensee’s failure to satisfy the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act, the National
Historic Preservation Act, the Endangered Species Act, or other environmental statute, regulation, or
directive at the time it sought authorization for the original construction or modification of its broadcast
facilities. 47 U.S.C. § 312(a)(2) (authorizing the revocation of a station license “because of conditions
coming to the attention of the Commission which would warrant it in refusing to grant a license or permit
on an original application . . .”) See also FCC Form 301 Instructions, Page 11, “General Environmental”
Worksheet.
RF Exposure Requirements. In 1996, the Commission adopted guidelines and procedures for evaluating
environmental effects of RF emissions. All applications subject to environmental processing filed on or