SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] 5 Expanding the Economic and Innovation Opportunities of Spectrum Through Incentive Auctions, First Order on Reconsideration and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, GN Docket 12-268, MB Docket No. 15-137, FCC 15-67 (rel, June 12, 2015) (“Channel Sharing Order”).
6 Expanding the Economic and Innovation Opportunities of Spectrum Through Incentive Auctions, Second Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, GN Docket No. 12-268; ET Docket Nos. 13-26 and 14-14, 29 FCC Rcd 13071 (2014) (“ISIX Methodology Order”).
7 Pub. L. No. 112-96, §§ 6402 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(8)(G)), 6403 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1452), 126 Stat. 156 (2012) (Spectrum Act).
8 Spectrum Act § 6403(a)(1) (mandating “a reverse auction to determine the amount of compensation that each broadcast television licensee would accept in return for voluntarily relinquishing some or all of its broadcast television spectrum usage rights in order to make spectrum available for assignment through a system of competitive bidding under subparagraph (G) of section 309(j)(8) of the Communications Act of 1934, as added by section 6402.”).
9 Spectrum Act §6403(b)(1) (requiring the FCC to “make such reassignments of television channels as the Commission considers appropriate” and “reallocate such portions of such spectrum as the Commission determines are available”).