pdfAttachment 2
[…] carriers and therefore may end up contributing indirectly as a result of USF pass-through
surcharges.
2.
UNIVERSAL SERVICE EXEMPTION FOR DE MINIMIS
TELECOMMUNICATIONS PROVIDERS
Thus, except as provided below, providers
Providers who do not file this Worksheet because they are de minimis for USF contribution
purposes, and need not file for any other purpose, should retain the table contained in Appendix A
and documentation of their contribution base revenues for five calendar years after the date each
Worksheet is due.21
See See 47 C.F.R. § 54.706(e) (“Any entity required to contribute to the federal universal service support
mechanisms shall retain, for at least five years from the date of the contribution, all records that may be required to
demonstrate to auditors that the contributions made were in compliance with the Commission's universal service
rules”); Comprehensive Review of the Universal Service Fund Management, Administration, and Oversight, WC
Docket No. 05-195, Report and Order, 22 FCC Rcd 16372, 16386–87, para. 27 (2007) (USF Comprehensive Review
Order).