Fcc 16-127
[…] 2016); Alaska ABA, ASECC, DMVA, DHSEM Comments, PS Docket No. 15-91 and 15-94, at 11 (Jun. 8, 2016)
(“the more technologies and devices that support WEA reception, the higher the likelihood the alert will be received
by the maximum number of individuals”); cf. NWS Comments, PS Docket No. 15-91 and 15-94, at 4 (Jun. 3, 2016)
(“WEA should focus on cell phones, but the FCC should also be careful about trying to distinguish between tablet
and cell phones, given the convergence of the two in phablets.”).
472

Cellular Telephone Industries Association Comments, PS Docket Nos. 15-91 and 15-94, at 10 (May 9, 2016).

473

AT&T Services Inc. Comments, PS Docket Nos. 15-94 and 15-91, at 9 (filed June 8, 2016).

474

WARN Act § 602(b)(1)(A), 47 USC § 1202(b)(1)(A) (directing the Commission to complete a proceeding “to
allow any licensee providing commercial mobile service (as defined in section 332(d)(1) of the Communications Act
of 1934 (47 USC § 332(d)(1))) to transmit emergency alerts to subscribers to, or users of, the commercial mobile
service provided by such licensee.”
475

See 47 CFR § 10.210(a)(2).

72

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 16-127

Participating CMS Providers currently use available technologies, such as Wi-Fi and small cells, in
support of their WEA deployments? To the extent that Participating CMS Providers do not leverage all