Fcc 16-127
[…] element must be either Immediate (i.e., responsive action should be taken immediately) or Expected (i.e., responsive
action should be taken soon, within the next hour); (2) Severity - The CAP Severity element must be either Extreme
(i.e., an extraordinary threat to life or property) or Severe (i.e., a significant threat to life or property); (3) Certainty The CAP Certainty element must be either Observed (i.e., determined to have occurred or to be ongoing) or Likely
(i.e., has a probability of greater than 50 percent)”).
89

See WARN Act § 602(b)(2)(E), 47 USC § 1202(b)(2)(E) (“Any commercial mobile service licensee electing to
transmit emergency alerts may offer subscribers the capability of preventing the subscriber’s device from receiving
such alerts, or classes of such alerts, other than an alert issued by the President.”). In the case that currently
deployed legacy devices are not able to receive software updates sufficient to provide consumers with an
independent option to opt-out of receiving Public Safety Messages, Participating CMS Providers may associate