supporting statement 1004-0169 1 9 2018
[…] Abuses continued despite these rulings. Some of the uses taking place on unpatented claims included permanent residences, summer homes, town sites, orchards, farms, a nudist colony, restaurants, a rock museum, a real estate office, hunting and fishing lodges, filling stations, curio shops, and tourist camps. Use and Occupancy under the Mining Laws, Final Rule, 61 FR 37116 (July 16, 1996). These abuses prompted Congress to enact the Surface Resources Act.


Section 4 of the Surface Resources Act (30 U.S.C. 612) provides that a mining claim located under the mining laws after July 23, 1955 “shall not be used, prior to issuance of patent therefor, for any purposes other than prospecting, mining or processing operations and uses reasonably incident thereto.” It also provides that the United States, its permittees, and its licensees have the right to use the surface of unpatented mining claims for the management and disposition of vegetative resources, for the management of other surface resources, and for access to adjacent land.