LINK re 5 CFR 1320.5 OMB control number requirement
[…] 1320.13 Emergency processing.
1320.14 Public access.
1320.15 Independent regulatory agency override authority.
1320.16 Delegation of approval authority.
1320.17 Information collection budget.
1320.18 Other authority.

Appendix A to Part 1320—Agencies With Delegated Review and Approval
Authority
Authority:31 U.S.C. Sec. 1111 and 44 U.S.C. Chs. 21, 25, 27, 29, 31, 35.
Source: 60 FR 44984, Aug. 29, 1995, unless otherwise noted.
§ 1320.1

Purpose.

The purpose of this part is to implement the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995
(44 U.S.C. chapter 35)(the Act) concerning collections of information. It is issued under the
authority of section 3516 of the Act, which provides that “The Director shall promulgate rules,
regulations, or procedures necessary to exercise the authority provided by this chapter.” It is
designed to reduce, minimize and control burdens and maximize the practical utility and public
benefit of the information created, collected, disclosed, maintained, used, shared and
disseminated by or for the Federal government.
§ 1320.2

Effect.