NERRS site nomination documents
[…] d. Table of Contents


The table of contents provides organization to the EIS and should include a list of tables, figures, and acronyms in addition to the major sections, described below, of the document. Other recommended components referenced in the table of contents include a list of preparers or acknowledgements, list of persons or organizations receiving the document, references, and a list of attachments and appendices.


i. Purpose and Need


An EIS must contain a purpose and need statement. CEQ regulations 40 CFR 1502.13 state, “The statement shall briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed action.” This section presents a brief statement explaining why the action (i.e., reserve designation) is being considered. The purpose and need specifies the underlying purpose and need to which NOAA is responding and sets the overall direction of the environmental analysis process.