345inst 2017
[…] The application and contracts must be retained in the public inspection file until final action is taken on this application, with the exception that any application granted pursuant to a waiver of any Commission rule must be retained in the public file for as long as the waiver is in effect. Under 47 C.F.R. Sections 74.781 (for low power TV, TV translator, or TV booster stations) and 74.1281 (for FM translator and FM booster stations), licensees must maintain “adequate station records, including the current instrument of authorization, official correspondence with the FCC, contracts, permission for rebroadcast, and other pertinent documents.”