1018-0102 SSA Updated 06152017
[…] The requester did not believe that the FWS possessed the authority to act for the Secretary under the cited statutes, and did not believe that the cited statutes authorized the issuance of permits for commercial activities on national wildlife refuges. The following response to Comment 2 was provided by the DOI Solicitor’s Office:


The National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act (NWRSAA), at 16 U.S.C. 668dd(a)(1), states that the National Wildlife Refuge System (NWRS), “…shall be administered by the Secretary through the United States Fish and Wildlife Service.” The Secretary (through the FWS) is authorized, under such regulations as he may prescribe, to, “…permit the use of any area within the System for any purpose…whenever he determines that such uses are compatible with the major purposes for which the areas were established.