1018-0102 SSA Updated 06152017
[…] In both instances, the FWS has been charged with managing such wildlife refuges through the provision in the NWRSAA which states that the system shall be managed by the Secretary through the FWS.


Among the regulations prescribed for management of the NWRS is 50 C.F.R. 29.1, which specifically states that the FWS, “…may authorize economic use by appropriate permit only when we (FWS officials) have determined the use on a national wildlife refuge to be compatible.” That regulatory provision also sites to 16 U.S.C. 715s, which confirms Congress’s intent that economic uses on national wildlife refuges may be permitted, directing for the deposit of, “…all revenues received…from the sale or other disposition of animals, salmonoid carcasses, timber, hay, grass, or other products of the soil, minerals, shells, sand, or gravel, from other privileges, or from leases of public accommodations or facilities incidental to but not in conflict with the basic purposes for which those areas of the National Wildlife Refuge System were established.”