TD 8586 Final Regulation
[…] Accordingly, 26 CFR parts 1 and 602 are amended as follows:
PART 1--INCOME TAXES
Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 is amended by adding entries in numerical order to read as follows:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *
Section 1.1254-1 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 1254(b).
Section 1.1254-2 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 1254(b).
Section 1.1254-3 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 1254(b).
Section 1.1254-4 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 1254(b).
Section 1.1254-5 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 1254(b).
Section 1.1254-6 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 1254(b). * * *
§ 1.301-1 -- [Amended]
Par. 2. Section 1.301-1 is amended as follows:
1. Paragraph (d)(1)(iii) is amended by removing the language "or 1252(a)" and adding "1252(a), or 1254(a)" in its
place.
2. Paragraph (h)(2)(ii)(b ) is amended by removing the language "or section 1252(a) (relating to gain from
disposition of farm land)" and adding "section 1252(a) (relating to gain from disposition of farm land), or section
1254(a) (relating to gain from disposition of interest in natural resource recapture property)" in its place.

Page 7
T.D. 8586