TD 8586 Final Regulation
[…] 2. Paragraph (h)(2)(ii)(b ) is amended by removing the language "or section 1252(a) (relating to gain from
disposition of farm land)" and adding "section 1252(a) (relating to gain from disposition of farm land), or section
1254(a) (relating to gain from disposition of interest in natural resource recapture property)" in its place.

Page 7
T.D. 8586

3. Paragraph (j)(1) is amended by removing the language "or 1252(a)" and adding "1252(a), or 1254(a)" in its
place.
§ 1.312-3 -- [Amended]
Par. 3. Section 1.312-3 is amended by removing "or 1252(a)" and adding "1252(a), or 1254(a)" in its place.
§ 1.341-6 -- [Amended]
Par. 4. Section 1.341-6 is amended as follows:
1. In paragraph (b)(1), the last sentence is amended by removing the language "and 1252 (relating to gain from
disposition of farm land)" and adding "1252 (relating to gain from disposition of farm land), and 1254 (relating to gain
from disposition of interest in natural resource recapture property)" in its place.
2. In paragraph (b)(2)(i), the first sentence is amended by removing "or 1252)" and adding "1252, or 1254)" in its
place.