1670-0014 CFATS Supporting Statement A_CLEAN_4-3-18
[…] No payment or gift of any kind is provided to any respondents.


10. Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in statute, regulation, or agency policy.



There is no assurance of confidentiality provided to the respondents. However, Information collected through this collection may be protected from disclosure by the Department under the designation Chemical-terrorism Vulnerability Information (CVI). CVI is a Sensitive but Unclassified designation authorized under the CFATS Act of 2014 and implemented in 6 CFR § 27.400.


6 U.S.C. 623(d) states that CVI “in any proceeding to enforce this section, vulnerability assessments, site security plans, and other information submitted to or obtained by the Secretary under this section, and related vulnerability or security information, shall be treated as if the information were classified material.” In addition, 6 CFR § 27.400(h) specifies the circumstances under which access to CVI may be provided by the Department in the context of an administrative enforcement proceeding.


This is a privacy sensitive system.