Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703-712)
[…] “(B) the establishment of sanctuaries along the United States flyways of migrating light geese; and
“(C) a decline in light geese harvest rates.
“(4) As a direct result of this population explosion, the Hudson Bay Lowlands Salt-Marsh ecosystem in Canada is
being systematically destroyed. This ecosystem contains approximately 135,000 acres of essential habitat for migrating
light geese and many other avian species. Biologists have testified that one-third of this habitat has been destroyed,
one-third is on the brink of devastation, and the remaining one-third is overgrazed.

-3-

16 USC 703
NB: This unofficial compilation of the U.S. Code is current as of Jan. 4, 2012 (see http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/uscprint.html).

“(5) The destruction of the Arctic tundra is having a severe negative impact on many avian species that breed or migrate
through this habitat, including the following:
“(A) Canada Goose.
“(B) American Wigeon.
“(C) Dowitcher.
“(D) Hudsonian Godwit.
“(E) Stilt Sandpiper.
“(F) Northern Shoveler.
“(G) Red-Breasted Merganser.
“(H) Oldsquaw.
“(I) Parasitic Jaeger.
“(J) Whimbrel.
“(K) Yellow Rail.