Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703-712)
[…] the list of species exempted from protection of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act.
“(2) Public comment.—Before publishing the list under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide adequate time for
public comment.
“(3) Effect of section.—Nothing in this subsection shall delay implementation of other provisions of this section
[amending this section and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 710 of this title] or
amendments made by this section that exclude nonnative, human-introduced bird species from the application of the
Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703 et seq.).”

Relationship of Pub. L. 108–447 to Treaties
Pub. L. 108–447, div. E, title I, § 143(d), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3072, provided that: “It is the sense of Congress that the
language of this section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section
710 of this title] is consistent with the intent and language of the 4 bilateral treaties implemented by this section.”

Incidental Taking of Migratory Birds During Military Readiness Activities
Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title III, § 315, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2509, provided that:
“(a) Interim Authority for Incidental Takings.—During the period described in subsection (c), section 2 of the