Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703-712)
[…] L. 93–300, § 1,
June 1, 1974, 88 Stat. 190; Pub. L. 101–233, § 15, Dec. 13, 1989, 103 Stat. 1977; Pub. L. 108–447, div. E,
title I, § 143(b), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3071.)
Amendments
2004—Pub. L. 108–447 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted heading, and added subsec. (b).
1989—Pub. L. 101–233 struck out “and” after “1936,” and inserted before period at end “and the convention between
the United States and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics for the conservation of migratory birds and their
environments concluded November 19, 1976”.

-1-

16 USC 703
NB: This unofficial compilation of the U.S. Code is current as of Jan. 4, 2012 (see http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/uscprint.html).

1974—Pub. L. 93–300 substituted “, any part, nest, or egg of any such bird, or any product, whether or not
manufactured, which consists, or is composed in whole or part, of any such bird or any part, nest, or egg thereof”
for “, or any part, nest, or egg of any such birds”, and “, and the United States and the Government of Japan for the
protection of migratory birds and birds in danger of extinction, and their environment concluded March 4, 1972.” for
period at end.