Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703-712)
[…] mid-continent light geese and the conservation of their habitat.
“(b) Required Elements.—The plan shall apply principles of adaptive resource management and shall include—
“(1) a description of methods for monitoring the levels of populations and the levels of harvest of mid-continent light
geese, and recommendations concerning long-term harvest levels;
“(2) recommendations concerning other means for the management of mid-continent light goose populations, taking
into account the reasons for the population growth specified in section 102 (a)(3) [probably means section 2 (a)(3)];

-4-

16 USC 703
NB: This unofficial compilation of the U.S. Code is current as of Jan. 4, 2012 (see http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/uscprint.html).

“(3) an assessment of, and recommendations relating to, conservation of the breeding habitat of mid-continent light
geese;
“(4) an assessment of, and recommendations relating to, conservation of native species of wildlife adversely affected
by the overabundance of mid-continent light geese, including the species specified in section 102 (a)(5) [probably
means section 2 (a)(5)]; and