SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
[…] Among the grounds of ineligibility are those involving security and related grounds, INA section 212(a)(3), [8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)], including terrorist activities, INA section 212(a)(3)(B), [8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)].
INA section 221(a) [8 U.S.C. § 1201(a)] provides that a consular officer may issue an immigrant or nonimmigrant visa to an individual who has made a proper application, subject to applicable conditions and limitations in the INA and related regulations. Under Section 222(c) of the INA, [8 U.S.C. § 1202(c)] every alien applying for a nonimmigrant visa must provide certain identifying particulars – name, date of birth and birthplace, nationality, purpose and length of intended stay in the United States, marital status – and “such additional information necessary to the identification of the applicant, the determination of his eligibility for a nonimmigrant visa, and the enforcement of the immigration and nationality laws as may be by regulations prescribed.” Similar requirements apply to applicants for immigrant visas pursuant to INA section 222(a), [8 U.S.C. § 1201(a)].