1513-0051 Supporting Statement (08-2017)
[…] The Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB) administers chapter 51 (distilled spirits, wine, and beer), chapter 52 (tobacco products, processed tobacco, and cigarette papers and tubes), and sections 4181–4182 (firearms and ammunition excise taxes) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, (IRC, 26 U.S.C.) pursuant to section 1111(d) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as codified at 6 U.S.C. 531(d). In addition, the Secretary of the Treasury has delegated certain IRC administrative and enforcement authorities to TTB through Treasury Department Order 120–01.


The IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5181(a)(1) states that “[o]n such application and bond and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation,” a person may establish a distilled spirits plant (DSP) solely for the purpose of producing, processing, storing, and using or distributing spirits for use as alcohol fuel. Such DSPs are known as alcohol fuel plants (AFPs).